Pages Menu
TwitterFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Sep 4, 2011

Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver


Sigourney Weaver (born October 8, 1949) is an American actress best known for her role as Ellen Ripley in the Alien film series, a role for which she has received worldwide recognition. Other notable roles include the Ghostbusters films, Gorillas in the MistThe Ice StormWorking GirlDeath and the Maiden,Prayers for Bobby and Avatar.

WHY IS SHE FAMOUS

When it comes to acting, Sigourney Weaver has done it all: From roles as a “don’t-mess-with-me” warrior in Alien (1979) to a hotshot corporate exec in Working Girl (1988) to a news producer in Vantage Point (2008), she has excelled in every part.

Birth Name

Susan Alexandra Weaver

Birth Date

October 08, 1949

Birth Place

New York, USA

Height

5′ 11½

Nationality

American

Hair Color

Brown


Eye Color

Brown

Education

  • Attended Ethel Walker School in Simsbury, CT
  • Graduated from Stanford University in 1972 with a B.A. English
  • Graduated from Yale University in New Haven, Connecticut, majored in Drama
Be Sociable, Share!

1 Comment

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. My Homepage - ... [Trackback]... [...] There you will find 17666 more Infos: cocktailswithpatrick.com/archives/138/sigourney-weaver/ [...]...
  2. official frostwire blog - ... [Trackback]... [...] Informations on that Topic: cocktailswithpatrick.com/archives/138/sigourney-weaver/ [...]...
  3. เกมส์ ben 10 - ... [Trackback]... [...] Read More Infos here: cocktailswithpatrick.com/archives/138/sigourney-weaver/ [...]...
  4. เล่น เกมส์ต่อสู้ - ... [Trackback]... [...] Read More Infos here: cocktailswithpatrick.com/archives/138/sigourney-weaver/ [...]...
  5. cheap facebook fans - ... [Trackback]... [...] Find More Informations here: cocktailswithpatrick.com/archives/138/sigourney-weaver/ [...]...
  6. balance de cuisine - ... [Trackback]... [...] Read More here: cocktailswithpatrick.com/archives/138/sigourney-weaver/ [...]...
  7. maigrir vite - ... [Trackback]... [...] There you will find 69956 more Infos: cocktailswithpatrick.com/archives/138/sigourney-weaver/ [...]...
  8. source - ... [Trackback]... [...] Read More Infos here: cocktailswithpatrick.com/archives/138/sigourney-weaver/ [...]...
  9. Rückenschmerzen - ... [Trackback]... [...] There you will find 68880 more Infos: cocktailswithpatrick.com/archives/138/sigourney-weaver/ [...]...
  10. burlington coat factory coupons - ... [Trackback]... [...] Find More Informations here: cocktailswithpatrick.com/archives/138/sigourney-weaver/ [...]...
  11. mixeur plongeant - ... [Trackback]... [...] Read More: cocktailswithpatrick.com/archives/138/sigourney-weaver/ [...]...
  12. tatuaggi maori - ... [Trackback]... [...] Informations on that Topic: cocktailswithpatrick.com/archives/138/sigourney-weaver/ [...]...

Post a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Current month ye@r day *

%d bloggers like this: